• DAYS
  • HOURS
  • MINUTES
MASTERCLASS PROGRAMME

Developed and curated by leading offsite conference organisers Explore Offsite – a range of free CPD accredited Masterclasses will be presented by the industry pioneers who are making the headlines. 

 

The OFFSITE EXPO CPD Masterclasses will focus on key industry innovations and will provide a comprehensive and balanced perspective on this rapidly emerging sector from a host of UK pioneers.

 

Speakers will bring to life some of the most inspirational and ground-breaking offsite projects from around the world, focusing on knowledge sharing and best practice.

 

You do not have to register separately to attend any of the masterclass sessions, simply register your FOC place to OFFSITE EXPO and arrive nice and early to get your seat!

 

Please see the programme below, detailing what sessions are running across the two days. Click on the speaker photograph to view more information:

  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:30
  • 17:00
  • 17:30
  • SEMINAR THEATRE 1
    • STRUCTURAL TIMBER - 10:30 - 11:45

      Andrew Carpenter, Structural Timber Association


      Andrew Goodwin, B&K Structures


      Stewart Dalgarno, Stewart Milne Timber Frame


      Peter Blunt, Innovare Systems


      Q&A SESSION

    • TRAINING, SKILLS & INNOVATION - 12:00 - 13:15

      Daniel Leech, Technical Design Services Group


      Q&A SESSION

    • VOLUMETRIC MODULAR - 13:30 - 14:45

      Bob Mears, MPBA


      Ben Treleaven, ISO Spaces


      Q&A SESSION

    • HYBRID - 15:00 - 16:00

      Tim Snelson, Arup


      Simon Harold, PCE


      Gavin White, Ramboll


      Greg Cooper, Hybrid Structures


      Q&A SESSION

    • ROOFING - 16:15 - 17:15

      Justin Ransted, Tilcor


      David Padmore, Metrotile


      Q&A SESSION

  • SEMINAR THEATRE 2
    • PRECAST CONCRETE - 10:30 - 11:45

      Elaine Toogood, The Concrete Centre


      Guy Pomphrey, Kerkstoel 2000+


      Q&A SESSION

    • MEP & POD - 12:00 - 13:15

      Colin Goodwin, BSRIA


      Mark Watkins, NG Bailey


      Dan Wilkinson, Taplanes


      Nick Casiero, Taplanes


      Q&A SESSION

    • DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION - 13:30 - 14:45

      Alberto Jena, hsbcad


      Steve Insley, Trimble Solutions


      David Philp, The Construction Innovation Hub


      Q&A SESSION

    • LIGHT GAUGE STEEL - 15:00 - 16:00

      Joanne Booth, Lucideon


      Brian Alborough, Richard Hopkinson Architects


      Q&A SESSION

    • FACADES & FENESTRATION - 16:15 - 17:15

      Peter Burchill, EOS


      Bill Robertson, Smart Architectural Aluminium


      Q&A SESSION

  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:30
  • 17:00
  • 17:30
  • SEMINAR THEATRE 1
    • STRUCTURAL TIMBER - 10:30 - 11:45

      Sarah Virgo, Wood for Good


      Rory Doak, Stora Enso


      Q&A SESSION

    • DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION - 12:00 - 13:15

      David Emery, Virtechs


      Steve Insley, Trimble Solutions


      James Smith, Majenta Solutions


      Sam Stacey, UKRI


      Q&A SESSION

    • VOLUMETRIC MODULAR - 13:30 - 14:30

      Andy King, Wernick Buildings Ltd.


      Neel Khiroya, Excelsior Homes


      Richard Whittaker, Citizen Housing


      Q&A SESSION

    • FIRE PROTECTION - 14:45 - 15:45

      Bart Goossens, Etex Group


      Tom Mason, International Fire Consultants


      Rupert Coggon, TENMAT


      Q&A SESSION

  • SEMINAR THEATRE 2
    • PRECAST CONCRETE - 10:30 - 11:45

      Jenny Burridge, Concrete Centre


      Bernard Graham, Creagh Concrete


      Gavin Finnan, Maccreanor Lavington


      Q&A SESSION

    • HYBRID - 12:00 - 13:15

      Andrew Carpenter, Structural Timber Association


      Emily King, Mid Group


      Scott Bibby, CoreHaus


      Q&A SESSION

    • TRAINING & SKILLS - 13:30 - 14:30

      Ian Heptonstall, Offsite Management School


      Kaye Keenan, CSIC Construction Scotland Innovation Centre


      Trudi Sully, Construction Innovation Hub


      Dr Emmanuel Daniel, University of Wolverhampton – CFRC


      Q&A SESSION

    • LIGHT GAUGE STEEL - 14:45 - 15:45

      Andrew Way, SCI


      Peter Burchill, Etex Building Performance


      Robert Clark, Fusion Building Systems


      Q&A SESSION

EXHIBITION
OFFSITE CONNECT
FEATURES
ASK THE EXPERT
OFFSITE AWARDS