• DAYS
  • HOURS
  • MINUTES
MASTERCLASS PROGRAMME

Developed and curated by leading offsite conference organisers Explore Offsite – a range of free CPD accredited Masterclasses will be presented by the industry pioneers who are making the headlines. 

 

The OFFSITE EXPO CPD Masterclasses will focus on key industry innovations and will provide a comprehensive and balanced perspective on this rapidly emerging sector from a host of UK pioneers.

 

Speakers will bring to life some of the most inspirational and ground-breaking offsite projects from around the world, focusing on knowledge sharing and best practice.

 

You do not have to register separately to attend any of the masterclass sessions, simply register your FOC place to OFFSITE EXPO and arrive nice and early to get your seat!

 

Please see the Explore Offsite Masterclass programme below, detailing what sessions are running across the two days. Click on the speaker photograph to view more information.

Click HERE to view the Spotlight on Offsite Theatre Agenda.

  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:30
  • 17:00
  • 17:30
  • SEMINAR THEATRE 1
    • STRUCTURAL TIMBER - 10:30 - 11:45

      Andrew Carpenter, Structural Timber Association


      Wayne Hill, L&Q


      John Spittle, Wiehag


      Peter Blunt, Innovare Systems


      Q&A SESSION

    • TRAINING, SKILLS & INNOVATION - 12:00 - 13:15

      Dr Mila Duncheva, Edinburgh Napier University


      Daniel Leech, Technical Design Services Group


      David Gall, BRE


      Emily King, Spatial Initiative


      Q&A SESSION

    • VOLUMETRIC MODULAR - 13:30 - 14:45

      Bob Mears, MPBA


      Ben Treleaven, ISO Spaces


      Steve Collins, Rentplus UK


      Aviv Brosilovski, Forta PRO


      Q&A SESSION

    • HYBRID - 15:00 - 16:00

      Tim Snelson, Arup


      Simon Harold, PCE


      Gavin White, Ramboll


      Greg Cooper, Hybrid Structures


      Q&A SESSION

    • ROOFING - 16:15 - 17:15

      Phil Campbell, National Federation of Roofing Contractors (NFRC)


      David Padmore, Metrotile


      Andrew Thomson, Ultrapanel


      Q&A SESSION

  • SEMINAR THEATRE 2
    • PRECAST CONCRETE - 10:30 - 11:45

      Elaine Toogood, MPA Concrete Centre


      Oliver Brooks, Kier


      Simon Harold, PCE


      Q&A SESSION

    • MEP & POD - 12:00 - 13:15

      Colin Goodwin, BSRIA


      Dan Wilkinson, Taplanes


      Nick Casiero, Taplanes


      Graeme Brady, NG Bailey


      Dan Sadler, Prism Offsite Manufacturing


      Q&A SESSION

    • DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION - 13:30 - 14:45

      Neil Thompson, CDBB


      Alberto Jena, hsbcad


      David Philp, The Construction Innovation Hub


      Q&A SESSION

    • LIGHT GAUGE STEEL - 15:00 - 16:00

      Mike Fairey, Light Steel Frame Association (LSFA)


      Joanne Booth, Lucideon


      Brian Alborough, Richard Hopkinson Architects


      Andrew Waddell, Hadley Group


      Q&A SESSION

    • FACADES & FENESTRATION - 16:15 - 17:15

      Bill Robertson, Smart Architectural Aluminium


      Dr Jonathan Evans, Ash & Lacy


      Q&A SESSION

  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:30
  • 17:00
  • 17:30
  • SEMINAR THEATRE 1
    • STRUCTURAL TIMBER - 10:30 - 11:45

      Andrew Carpenter, Structural Timber Association


      Rory Doak, Stora Enso


      Gustaf Granstrom-Steer, Heyne Tillett Steel


      Andrew Shepherd, Tophat


      Q&A SESSION

    • DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION - 12:00 - 13:15

      David Emery, Supply Chain Sustainability School


      James Smith, Majenta Solutions


      Sam Stacey, UKRI


      Paul Surin, IBM


      Q&A SESSION

    • VOLUMETRIC MODULAR - 13:30 - 14:30

      Andy King, Wernick Buildings Ltd.


      Michael Gibbs, Bond Bryan Architects


      Richard Whittaker, Citizen Housing


      Trevor Richards, Volumetric Modular


      Q&A SESSION

    • FIRE PROTECTION - 14:45 - 15:45

      Chris Thompson, TENMAT


      Harvey Brown, Etex Building Performance


      Tom Mason, International Fire Consultants


      Q&A SESSION

  • SEMINAR THEATRE 2
    • PRECAST CONCRETE - 10:30 - 11:45

      Richard Buswell, Loughborough University


      Bernard Graham, Creagh Concrete


      Gavin Finnan, Maccreanor Lavington


      Q&A SESSION

    • HYBRID - 12:00 - 13:15

      Andrew Carpenter, Structural Timber Association


      Scott Bibby, CoreHaus


      Massimiliano Crea, Mid Group


      Louise Attwood, Linc Cymru


      Q&A SESSION

    • TRAINING, SKILLS & INNOVATION - 13:30 - 14:30

      Ian Heptonstall, Supply Chain Sustainability School


      Caitriona Jordan, Construction Scotland Innovation Centre


      Trudi Sully, Construction Innovation Hub


      Dr Emmanuel Daniel, University of Wolverhampton – CFRC


      Q&A SESSION

    • LIGHT GAUGE STEEL - 14:45 - 15:45

      Andrew Way, SCI


      Peter Burchill, Etex Building Performance


      Gus Houliston, Intelligent Steel


      David Ellison, Fusion


      Q&A SESSION

EXHIBITION
OFFSITE CONNECT
FEATURES
ASK THE EXPERT
OFFSITE AWARDS